Privacy Policy

The Wattle League Foundation has put in place procedures to ensure that it complies with the Law and the Australian Privacy Principles. You may contact The Wattle League Foundation about any questions or complaints on compliance with the Law and the Australian Privacy Principles.

The primary purposes of The Wattle League Foundation collecting personal information include:

- Providing services such as supported accommodation, Disability Employment Services (DES), Lifestyle Support, Personal Helpers and Mentors service (PHaMS) and Partners in Recovery (PIR), youth service and Your Life Your Choice service planning in preparation for the transition to the National Disability Insurance Scheme (NDIS);
- Undertaking fundraising activities and soliciting donations from the public; and
- Sharing personal stories and images in The Wattle League Foundations publications and marketing.

The Wattle League Foundation collects personal information only for purposes that are reasonably necessary to undertake our functions or activities, and usually collects personal information directly from you, the individual receiving our services.The Wattle League Foundation may also collect personal information from a third party such as parents, carers, advocates, other service providers, or from a publicly available source, where:

- You have consented to such collection; or
- You would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way; or
- It is allowed under the Law; or
- It is necessary for a specific purpose.

Your personal information may be used to:
- provide you with a service or goods
- report to government, law enforcement agencies, or funding bodies on how funding is used
- communicate with you about our services and events that may be of interest to you
- respond to your enquiries, feedback or complaints
- support Open Minds in delivery of other services to you i.e. a directly related purpose

If you receive any of our Direct Marketing you can opt out at any time by contacting The Wattle League Foundation.

The Wattle League Foundation may store your information in the Cloud but generally does not send information overseas. Whenever it is reasonably possible, The Wattle League Foundation uses information in a de-identified form and does not disclose your information to third parties without your consent, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act or another law.

The Wattle League Foundation will take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure to ensure that information is stored securely and only accessible on a need to know basis.

DONATE NOW & HELP THE WATTLE LEAGUE FOUNDATION
ESTABLISH WATTLE HOUSE, OUR FIRST PROJECT.

Wattle House will deliver supports for our veterans, many of whom experience depression, anxiety, homelessness, substance abuse, trauma and stressor-related disorders (Post Traumatic Stress Disorder).

You can help us build a better future for our veterans.